Planning and Public Works - Annex

 

Annex (Public Services Bldg.)
2401 S. 35th St. Suite #2
Tacoma, WA 98409

(253) 798-7210



ADMINISTRATION 

(253) 798-7210


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hanberg, Dennis Director (253) 798-2754
Halsan, Melanie Assistant Director (253) 798-2759
Burnett, Kim Administrative Program Manager 2 (253) 798-3143
Gratzer, Patty Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-8587
Luxton, Jeff Accounting Assistant 2 (253) 798-2619
O'Shaughnessy, Jennifer Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-3946
Woods, Victoria Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-7279

Information Technology Support 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Clark, Ray Innovation & Technology Manager (253) 798-2735
Garza, Becky Computer Systems Business Analyst 1 (253) 798-7141
Williams, Andy IT System Engineer 2 (253) 798-2733
Young, Robbyn Computer Systems Business Analyst 2 (253) 798-6219

BUILDING DIVISION 

(253) 798-3152


The Building Division consists of the Building Inspection and Plans Examiner Sections. The Building Division is responsible for ensuring all building plans meet federal, state and county building codes.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Rowe, Jeffrey Building Official (253) 798-7126
Waggood, Nick Assistant Building Official (253) 798-6857
Cooke, Carolyn Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-2769

Code Enforcement 

(253) 798-4636


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Reed, Yvonne Supervisor (253) 798-4122
Arbogast, Jason Code Enforcement Officer (253) 798-8582
Christoff, Todd Code Enforcement Officer (253) 798-4059
Doughty, Kim Code Enforcement Officer (253) 798-2578
Gain, Derek Code Enforcement Officer (253) 798-8574
Gordon, Ingela Code Enforcement Officer (253) 798-2741
Hankel, Laura Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-2105
Luppino, Mark Code Enforcement Officer (253) 798-4665
Mauer, Stephen Code Enforcement Officer (253) 798-4235
Orr, Heidilynn Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-8596
Swanson, Craig Solid Waste Code Enforcement (253) 798-4660

Inspectors 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hill, Donald Building Inspector, Lead (253) 798-2743
Ball, Samuel Building Inspector (253) 798-7224
Core, Mark Building Inspector (253) 798-7208
Eagle, Eric Building Inspector (253) 798-7241
Kelly, Larry Building Inspector (253) 798-7396
Krehbiel, Bryon Building Inspector 253-798-6365
Krueger, Troy Building Inspector (253) 798-6853
Lee, Michael Building Inspector (253) 798-2786
Nozsar, Lou Building Inspector (253) 798-7152
Trepus, Brad Building Inspector (253) 798-2298
Waters, Larry Building Inspector (253) 798-2601

Plans Examiners 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Magnussen, Donna Plans Examiner, Lead (253) 798-7262
Bennon, Tricia Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-7162
Wagner, Mary Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-2339
Mathis, Robert Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-7255
McClain, Steve Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-3167
Neal, Jordan Plans Examiner 1 (253) 798-7159
Snowden, Brian Plans Examiner 1 (253) 798-3726
Woodard, Daniel Plans Examiner 1 (253) 798-7178

DEVELOPMENT CENTER 

The Development Center is the one-stop location for building and land use information and applications for unincorporated Pierce County. Contact the Development Center at (253) 798-3739.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Stender, Kevin Development Center Manager (253) 798-3713
Denley, Lynda Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-7370
May, Debra GIS Cartographer 2 (253) 798-3684
Weishaar, Karon Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-7037
Williams, Jana Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-7197

Permit Technicians 

(253) 798-3739


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Zierow, Donna Permit Technician Supervisor (253) 798-3291
Connors, Jennifer Permit and Development Counter Technician  
Fredrickson, Jennifer Permit and Development Counter Technician  
Hunter, Debbie Permit and Development Counter Technician  
Murtha, Lindsay Permit and Development Counter Technician  
Parks, Helen Permit and Development Counter Technician  
Robinson, Jaime Permit and Development Counter Technician  
Scott, Amanda Permit and Development Counter Technician Email  
Wakefield, Amy Permit and Development Counter Technician  

Planning Support 

(253) 798-3735


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hathaway, Kaycee Planner 1 (253) 798-3297
Jimenez, Mike Planner 3 (253) 798-7181
Ragan, Cory Planner 2 (253) 798-2590

Res. Engineering & Enf. Work 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Tebaldi, Chris DENG Development Center Supervisor (253) 798-2783
Acree, Dave Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-3749
Felton, Rondi Water Quality Specialist 3 (253) 798-4236
Lissak, Erik Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-2084
Pearson, Ryan Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-3074
Smith, Dan Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-7185

DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING 

Development Engineering is responsible for development conformity to current County, State and Federal regulations in the areas of surface water runoff, traffic, floodplains, survey content and public or private roads.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Brells, Mitch Engineering Manager (253) 798-3755

Sewer Inspection Work Unit 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Buckley, Bob Inspection Supervisor (253) 798-3075
Burkart, Scott Eng. Tech. 2 - Inspector (253) 798-4631
Langevin, Gary Eng. Tech. 3 - Inspector (253) 798-6360
Schade, Seth Eng. Tech. 3 - Inspector (253) 798-3035

Sewer Review Work Unit 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Smith, Rance Civil Engineer 3 (253) 798-4114
Arroyo, Alma Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-2287
Brizuela, Mauricio Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-4134
Cornejo, Omar Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-2412
Sisco, Tami Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-3088
Staats, Jonathan Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-2353
Zetts, Michael Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-4112
Zukauskas, Joseph Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-3076

Site Development Inspection Work Unit 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Murdock, Scott Inspection Supervisor (253) 798-3756
Fremont, Larry Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-7187
Gratzer, Rod Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-4653
Jernegan, Roger Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-4062
Knox, Sam Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-3709
Michaelsen, Arne Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-3751
Peterson, Bill Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-3156
Richmond, Logan Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-3762
Starkey, Tremayne Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-3762

Site Development Review Work Unit 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Anderson, Dawn Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-2291
Barber, Paul Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-3754
Jenicek, Karen Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-3677
Kidston, Jeff Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-2106
Peterson, Dave Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-3196
Whitcomb, Dan Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-7153

PLANNING 

Includes both Current and Long Range Planning. Current Planning implements Pierce County's Comprehensive Plan Policies through the adopted Development Regulations, subdivisions, shorelines and other related land use ordinances and codes.

Long Range Planning drafts changes to land use policy and regulations as mandated by the Washington State Legislature through the Growth Management Act or as directed through a Resolution of the Pierce County Council. Long Range Planning also works to implement the Generalized Comprehensive Plan for Pierce County.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gaffney, Sean Planning Manager (253) 798-2724

Case Planners 

(253) 798-3735


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Jenkins, Rob Current Planning Supervisor (253) 798-7016
Buhl, Daniel Planner 2 (253) 798-3268
Clark, Adonais Planner 3 (253) 798-7165
Kantas, Tony Planner 3 (253) 798-2789
Larson, Susan Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-3241
Weaver, Stacy Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-3292
Rhea, Donna Planner 2 (253) 798-3288

Long Range Planners 

(253) 798-3736


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cardwell, Dan Long Range Planning Supervisor (253) 798-7039
Aliment, Tiffany Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-3226
Cary, Vaughan Planner 1 (253) 798-7163
Gwilt, Jessica Planner 3 (253) 798-6924
Jaszewski, Erik Planner 2 (253) 798-3752
Lambrick, Jennifer Planner 1 (253) 798-2094
Perez, Robert Planner 1 (253) 798-3093
Petersen, Aaron GIS Specialist (253) 798-7166
Skadsen, Chaney Planner 1 253-798-3943
Stillwell, Laura Planner 1 253-798-3116
Williams, Danica Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-7150

Shoreline Management 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Risvold, Dave Shoreline Planning Supervisor (253) 798-7036
Booth, Ty Planner 3 (253) 798-3727
Carlson, Moigan Planner 3 (253) 798-7234
Van Gordon, Andrew Planner 1 (253) 798-7113

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 

(253) 798-7005


Resource Management is responsible for ensuring that land use development within unincorporated Pierce County complies with State and local environmental rules and regulations, including but not limited to the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA) and the Pierce County Environmental Regulations (wetland, fish and wildlife habitat areas and forest practices).
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Larrabee, Kathleen Resource Management Manager (253) 798-3628

Agriculture/Historical 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hoffmann, Ray Planner 2 (253) 798-2788
Poteet, Mike Planner 3 (253) 798-3614
Senzig, Dominique Administrative Assistant (253) 798-7196
Williams, Chad Planner 3 (253) 798-3683

Biologists 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sissons, Scott Environmental Biologist 3 (253) 798-2758
Kessler, Dara Environmental Biologist 2 (253) 798-2584
LeFae, Kristina Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-4649
Van Haren, Mary Environmental Biologist 2 (253) 798-3181
Yonkow, Niki Environmental Biologist 2 (253) 798-2116

TECHNICAL SUPPORT 

(253) 798-3739


The Technical Support Section provides counter support for all divisions and sections within Planning & Public Works in addition to the other agencies that review development submittals.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bischof, Laurie Fire Permit Coordinator (253) 798-7235
Farley, Kristen Health Dept Specialist (253) 798-6023
Racke, Kelly Health Dept Specialist (253) 798-4764
Roosendaal, Lori Fire Permit Coordinator (253) 798-7002
Walker, Maureen Health Dept Specialist (253) 798-3740
Waun, George Health Dept Specialist (253) 798-6485
Webb, Warner Fire Marshal (253) 798-7217